Home Military Page 6
[…] See United States v. Worrell. 3 MJ 817 (AFCMR 1977) (arguing for a dismissal is not ineffective assistance ofcounsel); United States v. Nunes. 39 MJ 889 (AFCCA 1994) (argument held not to be a requestfor dismissal); United States v. Perry, 48 MJ 197 (CAAF 1998) (argumentfor dismissal implicitly approved; alleged error was failure to instruct on the impact ofa dismissal).
DA PAM 27-9·01 January 2010
NOTE 4: Title 10, United States Code, Section 1161(b) (2) authorizes the President to "drop from the rolls ofany armed force any commissioned officer …who may be separated under section 1167 ofthis title by reason ofa sentence to confinement adjudged by a court­martial." Section 1167provides that "a member sentenced by a court-martial to a period of confinementfor more than six months may be separatedfrom the member's armedforce at any time after the sentence to confinement has become final … and the member has served in confinement for a period ofsix months. "
DA PAM 27-9 • 01 January 2010
II

Chapter 3
INSTRUCTIONS ON ELEMENTS
OF OFFENSES

DA PAM 27-9' 01 January 2010
3-1-1. PRINCIPALS-AIDING, ABETTING, COUNSELING, COMMANDING, OR PROCURING (ARTICLE 77)