Home Military Law of peace Vol-1
[…] the United States

The attention of all officers is directed to the requirements of the Act of September 23, 1950 (64 Stat. 979; 1 U.S.C. 112a), which provides as follows:
"The Secretary of State shall cause to be compiled, edited, index- ed, and published, beginning as of January 1, 1950, a compilation entitled 'United States Treaties and Other International Agreements,' which shall contain all treaties to which the United States is a party that have been proclaimed during each calendar year, and all international agreements other than treaties to which the United States is a party that have been signed, proclaimed, or with reference to which any other fmal formality has been executed, during each calendar year. The said United States Treaties and Other International Agreements shall be legal evi- dence of the treaties, international agreements other than treaties, and proclamations by the President of such treaties and agreements, therein contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States." **
b. Initially, it must be emphasized that the continuous debate regarding the legitimacy of certain executive agree- ments does not center around the issue of the interna- tional authority of executive agreements, as opposed to treaties.